Cuttack is immensely popular for its ? Odishagk related mcqs Free PDF download

Rate this post
  1. Bhitarkanika National Park came into existence in

A.1962

B.1973

C.1998

D.2000

Answer: Option C

  1. Cuttack is immensely popular for its:

A.Balijatra

B.Filigree works

C.Dussehra

D.All of the above

Answer: Option B

  1. Dandanata fair is observed in which district of Odisha?

A.Ganjam

B.Puri

C.Dhenkanal

D.Balangir

Answer: Option A

  1. Dhabaleswar and Barkul are highly visited by tourists for which sports in Odisha?

A.Puchi

B.Paen Anba

C.Canoeing and Boating

D.Wrestling

Answer: Option C

  1. From which district of Odisha the weekly Asha was published first time in 1913?

A.Cuttack

B.Ganjam

C.Puri

D.Berhampur

Answer: Option B

  1. Henry Ricketts proposed the merger of which place in Odisha division in 1855?

A.Sambalpur

B.Mayurbhanj

C.Nilgiri

D.Bihar

Answer: Option A

  1. Hirakud dam provides waters to which of the following thermal stations?

A.Ib

B.Talcher

C.Balimela

D.Rengali

Answer: Option A

  1. How much money is given to pregnant women who visit public health facilities under Drop Back Assistance Programme?

A.Rs. 1000

B.Rs. 700

C.Rs. 1500

D.Rs. 500

Answer: Option D

  1. In which month the whole state comes under the influence of South-West monsoon?

A.April

B.May

C.June

D.July

Answer: Option C

10.In which year was the Sarala Samman Award constituted by the Government of Odisha?

A.1983

B.2000

C.1996

D.1954

Answer: Option A

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE