List of Chief Ministers of Odisha

Rate this post

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha

Chief Minister From To
Shri Harekrushna Mahatab 23rd April, 1946 12th May, 1950
Shri Nabakrushna Choudhury 12th May, 1950 19th October, 1956
Dr Harekrushna Mahatab 19th October, 1956 25th February, 1961
President’s rule 25th February, 1961 23rd June, 1961
Shri Biju Patnaik 23rd June, 1961 2nd October, 1963
Shri Biren Mitra 2nd October, 1963 21st February, 1965
Shri Sada Shiva Tripathy 21st February, 1965 8th March, 1967
Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 8th March, 1967 9th January, 1971
Chief Minister From To
President’s rule 11th January, 1971 3rd April, 1971
Shri Biswanath Das 3rd April, 1971 14th June, 1972
Smt Nandini Satpathy 14th June, 1972 3rd March, 1973
President’s rule 3rd March, 1973 6th March, 1974
Smt Nandini Satpathy 6th March, 1974 16th December, 1976
President’s rule 16th December, 1976 29th December, 1976
Shri Binayak Acharya 29th December, 1976 30th April, 1977
President’s rule 30th April, 1977 26th June, 1977
Shri Nilamani Routray 26th June, 1977 17th February, 1980
President’s rule 17th February, 1980 9th June, 1980
Shri Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 9th June, 1980 7th December, 1989
Shri Hemananda Biswal 7th December, 1989 5th March, 1990
Shri Biju Patnaik 5th March, 1990 15th March, 1995
Shri Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15th March, 1995 17th February, 1999
Dr Giridhar Gamang 17th February, 1999 6th December, 1999
Shri Hemananda Biswal 6th December, 1999 5th March, 2000
Shri Naveen Patnaik 5th March, 2000 Till date