Odisha Tourism Related Questions PDF Download

7 mins read

1 Which temple is bull! along the bank of Bindu Sagar lake?
(a) Ananta Vasudeva temple
(b) Biraja temple
(c) Daiteswar temple
(d) Chausathi Yogini temple

Ans- A

2 Which temple is located in Jajpur?
(a) Huma
(b) Biraja
(c) Kichakeswari
(d) None of these

Ans-B

3 The Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Shiva is
(a) Jagannath temple
(b) Samaleswari temple
(c) Vaital Deul temple
(d) Brahmeshwar temple

Ans- D

4 Which of the following temple is classified as ‘Panchatanaqa’?
(a) Daiteswar
(b) Brahmeshwar
(c) Khichakeswari
(d) Mukteswar

Ans- B

5 Chausathi Yogini temple located in Hirapur is near which important city of Odisha?
(a) Cuttack
( b ) Dhenkanal
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Rourkela

Ans- C

6 Huma temple located in Sambalpur has which striking feature?
(a) Oldest temple
(b) Leaning structure
(c) Nagara style architecture
(d) Made of wood

Ans- B

7 Jagannath temple belongs to which century?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 12th
(d) 13th

Ans- C

8 Which among the following temple is one of the Char Dhams intended to be visited by the Hindus in Odisha?
(a) Jagannath temple
(b) Konark temple
(c) Dhakeswari temple
(d) Dwarkadhish

Ans- A

9 Which of the following temple is situated at Puri?
(a) Vaital Deul temple
(b) Sun Temple
(c) Mukteswar temple
(d) Jagannath temple

Ans- D

10 Which temple in Odislra was called as
‘Wl1itr Pagoda’ by tire Europeans?
(a) Rajarani temple
(b) Lingaraja temple
(c) Huma temple
(d) Jagannath temple

Ans- D

11 Ulrich of tire following temple was rebuilt from its ruins in the 20th century?
(a) Mukteswar temple
(b) Brahmeshwar temple
(c) Khichakeswari temple
(d) Daiteswar temple

Ans- C

12 The Kedareshioar temple Odisha ts located in which district?
(a) Puri
(b) Balasore
( c) Koraput
( d) Dhenkanal

Ans- C

14 Which temple has been described as ‘time quintessence of Orissan architecture’?
(a) Daiteswar temple
(b) Khichakeswari temple
(c) Rajarani temple
( d) Lingaraj temple

Ans- V

15 Which temple is built in 9th century AD
and is dedicated to Lord Shiva?
(a) Jagannath temple
(b) Konark Sun temple
(c) Brahmeshwar temple
(d) Mukteswar temple

Ans- D

16. Parasuramesumr temple is situated in which city of Odisha?
(a) Puri
(b) Cuttack
(c) Bhubaneswar
d) Konark

Ans- C

17 Which temple of Odislta resembles the Kandariya Mahadeva temple of Khajuraho?
(a) Kedareswar temple
(b) Rajarani temple
(c) Khichakeswari temple
(d) Lingaraj temple

Ans- B

18 Which temple was named as ‘Black Pagoda’?
(a) Jagannath temple
(b) Konark Sun temple
(c) Brahmeswar temple
(d) Mukteswar temple

Ans- B

19 Which of the following temple’s chariot is placed on twelve pairs of carved wheels
(a) Jagannath temple
(b) Lingaraj temple
(c) Sun temple
(d) Rajarani temple

Ans- C

20 The Tara Tarini temple at Purnagiri hills
is situated in which district of Odisha?
(a) Ganjam
(b) Puri
( c) Gajapati
( d) Koraput

Ans- A

21 Vaital Deul temple is dedicated to
(a) Lord Shiva
(b) Lord Balabhadra
(c) Goddess Chamunda
(d) God Surya

Ans- C

22 The semi-cylindrical shape of the Vaital Deul temple is an example of which style?
(a) Rekha
(b) Pidha
( c) Khakhara
(d) None of the above

Ans- C

23 Peace Pagoda is located in which district of
Odisha?
(a) Angul
(b) Jharsuguda
(c) Khorda
(d) Kendrapara

Ans- C

24 Which stupa was built by Japanese Buddha
Sangh?
(a) Dhauli
(b) Ratnagiri
(c) Chandragiri
(d) Udayagiri

Ans- A

25 The earliest Buddhist Complex dating back lo 1st century AD is
(a) Ratnagiri
(b) Udayagiri
(c) Jaugada
(d) Lalitgiri

Ans- D

26 Lalitgiri Buddhist complex is located in which district of Odisha?
(a) Puri
(b) Ganjam
(c) Cuttack
(d) Gajapati

Ans- C

36 How many caves of Khandagiri depict paintings of the Jain religion?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18

Ans- A

37 How many rock Udayagiri caves cut caves are there in
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18]

Ans- D

38 Which popular hill station is nicknamed as Kashmir of Odisha?
(a) Tensa
(b) Daringibadi
(c) Mahendragiri
(d) Taptapani

Ans- B

39. The place in Ganjam district famous for hot water springs is
(a) Mahendragiri
(b) Tensa
(c) Taptapani
(d) Daringbadi

Ans- C

40 Which among the following beach is located in Balesuiar district?
(a) Aryapalli
(b) Gopalpur
(c) Sonapur
(d) Candipur

Ans- D

41 International award-winning artist Sudarshan Patnaik is associated with
(a) Miniature Paintings
(b) Rock Sculptures
(c) Sand Sculptures
(d) Folk Singing

Ans- C

42 The Monolith called Chandeswar Pillar is situated in
(a) Rasol, Dhenkanal
(b) Dhauli, Khurda
(c) Panday, Ganjam
(d) Siriapur, Cuttack

Ans- D

43 ‘Rasol’ is famous for
(a) rock-cut Vishnu
(b) ruins of Buddhist temples
(c) prehistoric sites
(d) Ashokan prescriptions

Ans- A

44 The second place in Odisha where Ashokan rocks edicts are found in
(a) Jaugada
(b) Udayagiri
(c) Lalitgiri
(d) lnchudi

Ans- A

45. The ’64 Yogi shrine’ of Ranipur harial is situated in which district?
(a) Angul
(b) Balangir
(c) Balasore
(d) Cuttack

Ans- B

46 Which is the largest freshwater lake of Odisha
(a) Ansupa
(b) Chilika
(c) Sara
(d) Kanjia

Ans- A

47 Consider the following statements.
I. Sanaghagara waterfall is a Perennial waterfall.
II. Joranda is in Similipal National Park.
Which of the above statement is/are correct?
(a) Only I
(c) Both I and II
(b) Only II
(d) None of these

Ans- A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Odisha River System Short questions PDF, Odisha Drainage System MCQ

Next Story

Sports Scenario in Odisha Notes

Latest from Blog

error: Content is protected !!